This last month has been extremely stressful for all of us at Sikundur research station in North Sumatra while we've been following two of our favorite orangutans, Suci and her 3-year-old infant Siboy.
In my previous post, I wrote about the first task in studying orangutan behavior: finding the animals. In this one I'll explain the second major task: following them.
Great apes, and species in general, don’t get much rarer than the critically endangered Cross River gorilla (Gorilla gorilla diehli).
A few months ago I had a conversation with someone who had just canceled a long-planned trip to see mountain gorillas in Uganda. It wasn’t an easy decision, but she had just gotten over a bad case of the flu.
One of the most interesting areas the Sumatran Orangutan Conservation Programme (SOCP) is currently working on is mapping, monitoring and surveying orangutan habitats around the island using drones.
How do you transport two young orangutans to a zoo thousands of kilometers away from their native lands? Here's the simple answer: FedEx. Here's the less simple answer: It's a lot of work.
It has been an exceptionally exciting and productive first month for me at the Sikundur research station. I couldn't have asked for much more in terms of data, and it's been so hectic that sitting here in Medan, the capital city of North Sumatra, it seems like far longer than a month since I started!
Bonobo poop matters. Well, maybe not the poop itself, but what's in it. You see, bonobos eat a lot of fruit, and fruit contains seeds. Those seeds travel through a bonobo's digestive system while the bonobo itself travels through the landscape.
Editor's Note: This is the second part of a two-part post about using drone technology to search for orangutans around the Sikundur research station in North Sumatra.
The past couple of months have been excellent for our data collection, as we've encountered a number of parties of orangutans. This is a more common occurrence in the high productivity forests of Sumatra, where we’re working, than on Borneo, where animals tend to be much more dispersed due to limitations in food availability.
It's a favorite theme of evolution deniers even though this ridiculous notion has been debunked a million times—but let's try once more